Your Personal Data

What is GDPR?

Simply put, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the European privacy legislation that ensures your personal data is protected even better than before. Transparency about the use of your data becomes more important every day. Therefore, the TrainingAir privacy policy is in full compliance with EU and national legislation to meet all requirements.

The questions we've received most in relation to our data and privacy policy are answered below:

What data does trainingAir collect and store?

We only collect and store data relating directly to the business relation with the individual person training at TrainingAir. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Personal details: Name, citizenship, date of birth, gender, address.
  • Licensing details: Licence number, state of issue, ratings, expiries, applicable medical certificates.
  • Training Details: The contents of your training records such as assessments, skill test reports, certificates.

We actively minimise the amount of data we collect, as part of our code of conduct required by the GDPR.

How long does TrainingAir store my data?

Only as long as the business relation is running. For some data the retention period is longer, as required by the authorities through EU regulation 278/2011, EASA Part-FCL.

Does TrainingAir share personal data?

Personal data is only shared with other entities in specific cases, and only with the consent of the individual. Such entities include national Civil Aviation Authorities, or airlines when they have sponsored training.

Personal data is never shared with other entities for marketing purposes.

How can I access, rectify or erase my personal data stored by TrainingAir?

By contacting the TrainingAir data controller by email, using the contact form at the bottom of this page.

I have a question or complaint about TrainingAir's privacy policy?

Contact the TrainingAir data controller by email, using the contact form at the bottom of this page. Complaints are governed by procedures within TrainingAir's GDPR framework.

The individual can always take the complaint further by contacing:

Datatilsynet / Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 Copenhagen K

How does TrainingAir protect my data & what rights do I have?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) ensures that your personal data is collected, stored, shared and utilized with care. TrainingAir, being based in Europe and targeting European citizens are complying in full with EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

Back to Home